Review : Cocoblanc Malaysia AURA Foundation Stick

Hellooooo my dearest beauties!

I'm back with another review. Another foundation. Another. Yes. 

In this post I'll be talking about the Cocoblanc AURA Foundation Stick. In case you miss the post title haha.

Not gonna lie, when I first received this, I felt like throwing my mortar board up high to the sky all over again.  Mannnn was I excited. Almost similar excitement when I graduated from all the calculus books with 5 meters thickness, endless writings, answered a simple question like an essay but was given full marks of 2 points, etc. Pfffttttt ya think the lecturer will at least mercifully reward you with an extra half marks for all the sincerity and bloods oozing out of your fingers from writing so much.

Ehem. Anyways.

Did I mention that this AURA foundation stick is a local product? Yeah, it is made by Malaysia company called Cocoblanc Malaysia. Woot woot to that!

AURA Foundation Stick

#23 Natural Beige

Also comes in #21 Light Beige

Instagram : @cocoblancmalaysia


The foundation is housed in a dual ended tube packaging where it has the foundation stick on one end and a brush on the other end.

Talk about efficiency and convenience #1.

Sorry that mine looks all beaten up. Clearly somebody was too excited to use it.

As you can see, the foundation stick itself is on the outer rim whereas the white product in the middle is actually a primer. Interesting, ain't it? Foundation and primer all in one?

Talk about efficiency and convenience #2.

Info taken from Cocoblanc Malaysia's IG, the Cocoblanc foundation stick is filled with Vitamin C & E which help whitening and protecting your skin during your makeup. The inner core is made of primer to moisturize your skin and help to smooth cover to bring a dewy and glowing look to your face.

This foundation is veryyyy creamy and easy to blend. It gives medium to full coverage with several swipes across the face. You can easily tone down the coverage by swiping it lightly on your face if you are not into heavy duty coverage.

Now let's talk about the brush.

The 0.05mm soft and elegant touch of 15 degree brush provides flexibility when applying and smoothness cover without peeling off.

In my opinion, the brush does feel soft to the touch but I sometimes experience slight prickling when using it. Maybe I was tonyoh-ing too hard core. And I prefer to use other tools to blend the foundation out just because the brush is rather small and it takes time to blend out the huge area of my face. Believe me, the time taken got me hands all numb. But that is when I have easy access to my other brushes or beauty blender. The brush attached to the stick foundation is definitely usable and very very convenience to have. There were times I couldn't be bothered to bring my foundation brush along when I went travel (Perak to KL eheemmm) and I was so glad I could just bring along this one piece of tube.

Like always, I'm gonna show you how it fares on my skin.

Hold and beyond, the ultimate greatness of my bare face.


If you don't already know, I have an acne prone skin with dark scarring, topping off with a very very oily complexion. I'm talking bout Cok Keria kinda oily grease.

Toleh kiri.

Toleh kanan. Toleh depan tapi bukan belakang.

The way I like to apply this foundation is by swiping 2 stripes on both my cheeks, one on the forehead, nose and chin. And I build up the coverage by adding few dots on more problematic areas on my cheeks.

As you may very well see, my acne scars are mostly covered except for some stubborn ones. And do you see the glowing-ness that the foundation gives? Love that. But it's all gonna come down when I powder myself. I have to set them with powder since they are creamy and my oily skin will make them slip and slide.

I was amazed on how flawless the foundation makes my skin looks when I have set them on. Caught myself looking in the mirror and went "uuuuuuuuu" like a shameless human that I am. Haha.

Usually the oil on my face will seep through and foundation tends to break and cake up at around 4 hours mark.

After 4 hours:

My face is lit up! As expected. Haha. But as you can see, the foundation has minimal breakage but it has started to cake up a little bit. If I were to touch up this instant, all will be good and it may prolong the wear of the foundation.

But, ermm no. I'm going to test it out more with no touch up like I always do for review purpose.

After 6 hours of wear:

It's amazing how I can be all smiling at this point. Haha.

Oh, that was not a high beam headlights from a car. That's my face. But is it weird that I'm diggingggg this glowing-ness? Haha.

To sum up the AURA foundation stick's journey on my face throughout the day:



After 4 hours

After 6 hours

Medium to full coverage (buildable)
Creamy and lightweight
Easy to blend
Dewy and glowing finish
Doesn't accentuate dry patches
Comes with a brush and built in primer

Not long wearing for oily skin
Can be used up/finish quickly
Comes with only 2 shades

I know you guys see this coming. As you can see the foundation does not hold well on me, the greasy monster. It suits normal to dry skin the best.  I loveeeee how it looks during the first few hours. Flawless and glowing. Not going great after 4 hours on my skin but a powder touch up will definitely help.

But I still like the foundation for easy fix up and short term wear. You know like wear it until Zohor and take it off for solat. And it'd be super convenience to put it back on the face aftwerwards, what with the brush attached to it. If you are the take-off-put-on kinda makeup lover, you will love the efficiency of this foundation sitck.

I was contemplated to put "pricey" as one of the cons, but come to think of it, the foundation has 3-in-1 concept; foundation, primer & brush all in one so you be the judge of it. But keep in mind, since it comes in stick form (lesser product), like any other stick foundation brand from other brand (e.g. Makeup Forever), it may finish up rather quickly especially if you use a lot of it at once like I do for full coverage.

Hope the review helps.

Till my next review,

Follow me on Instagram. Or don't. Let your heart leads. Ahiksss~